Services we provide

Start-ups

Wikipedia defines a start-up as an entrepreneurial venture which is typically a newly emerged business that aims to meet a market need by developing a viable business model around a product, service, process or platform. Start-ups are usually financed by an entrepreneur or a group of investors.

The Canada Start-Up Visa program capacitates individuals or a group of investors who are:

  • Innovative.
  • Can create jobs for Canadians.
  • Can compete on a global scale.

Canada has a strong economy with low-tax structure and low business costs. Exceptional research and innovation systems help businesses flourish in Canada. Eligibility criteria to apply for a start-up visa:

  • Qualifying Business - The integral management and essential operations of the incorporated business have to be implemented in Canada.
  • Support Proof - The business groups under ‘Designated Organizations’ must approve investment by issuing 'Letter of Support'.
  • Language - Entrepreneurs must meet a minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 5) in either English or French in listening, reading, writing and speaking.
  • Proof of Funds - An entrepreneur must have sufficient funds to support the start-up and his family members.

Eligible business owners can apply for the Start-Up Visa program. APT Business consultants provide the document checklist needed to apply. Applications are processed within six months from the time of submission.

Medical checks, police verification and confirmation of permanent visa for the start-up business are part of the process. APT consultants will maintain contact and suggest alterations if any, throughout the process.

APT business consultants does a free evaluation to check your eligibility to obtain a start-up visa.

Contact our Canada business experts to learn more.